Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Monday, December 08, 2008

Tumors


So this is what the tumors looked like after they ruptured. Yay, huh?
The sad thing about this is:

They missed 2 others.
Suffice it to say I am going in a new direction as far as Specialist/Surgeons are concerned and hopefully this next surg. will be QUICK and as painless as possible.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

I love surgery... by Terri Brand

It may seem to the outsider that I am a hypochondriac... Perhaps.

Let's see...
Over the past 5 years I have undergone 4 major surgeries. Quoi, you ask?

2003- Prognosis: Cauda Equina Syndrome...(apparently, I hear it's rare.)Outcome: Emergency Laminectomy- Said my chances of walking again were 50-50. HAH!

2005- Prognosis: No more babies, hence Outcome: Tubal Ligation.

2006- Prognosis: Appendicitis... Outcome: Appendectomy.
2006-(2 days later) Prognosis: Internal bleeding from said Appendectomy... (they knicked an artery and I nearly hemmoraged to death. Yay Doctors! Outcome: I'm still alive.

And now this year, as a matter of fact, this coming Tuesday, I get to have yet another surgery-
2008- Prognosis- Endometrial Tumors on ovary. Outcome... well, I'll have to let you know when the fat lady sings again.

2009- PLEASE no more damn surgeries.

-Thank you.

Friday, November 07, 2008

Hacking... a.k.a. -Persons with no life.

Ahh, the life of a hacker.
How would it be to hack someones myspace music page AND their email! WOW~ That takes some serious talent... or too much time on one's hands.

I will get back into my email, just you wait!

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Memory.... all alone in the MOONLIGHT!





So I've been having fun with Sarah and her blogger challenges, so I've decided to take on this one as well.

1. As a comment on my blog, leave one memory that you and I had together. It doesn't matter if you knew me a little or a lot, anything you remember!

2. Next, re-post these instructions on your blog and see how many people leave a memory about you. If you don't want to play on your blog, or if you don't have a blog, I'll leave my memory of you in my comments.

Have fun and I hope you play*~ :)

Painted Faces

We had a BBQ at my sister Traci's house and I brought my face-painting gear with me. Willow wanted to be a multi-colored-tiger and Sarah wanted to be a 'black panther, but pink', was how she put it.
Anyway... I did 4 other of my nieces and nephews, but I have yet to get the pictures from the picture source to show those off. As soon as I do, I'll post them too.

Anyway. Summer just isn't summer without getting your face painted! :P



Friday, July 25, 2008

Photo-Stories

My little sister Sarah tagged me on her blog to participate, so I thought I would indulge.

Age on my next Birthday: I'm ok with being in my 30's... Really, I am. And they say it gets better! It's not like I'm 80 or something.



Month my Birthday is in: Although I am a big dis-liker of Valentines Day...* I do love the snow and the peaceful time of year.



Place I'd like to visit: Wouldn't it be amazing to just walk around in Italy? Sooo romantic! When I was in Ireland... Holy muddah. I can't imagine how gorgeous Italy is... can't wait to go!



Favorite Place: The beach has to be one of my favorite places... I could just get lost in the beauty...



One of your favorite things to do: Play, Sing, Sleep.... REPEAT!



Favorite color: Red rocks. Used to be black... hmmm... so there's a little black and red in this little beauty!



One of my favorite foods: Seriously? I loooove salad. I could eat it all the time. This is my favorite salad by far though! Asian Chicken... YUMMY.



One of my least favorite foods: Serrriously, people... They crawl... eeew.



Favorite flower: I could recieve these everyday and feel like royalty... There's something so majestic about a lily.



City in which I live: SLC, baby.



Name of a past pet: Peter.... Willow's cat. He was gorgeous and sweet. But not as sweet as THIS Peter!!! HE's FANCY!!!



A nickname people call me: Terrible Tee... It stemmed from Shauna's old Professor in College, that came up with "Terrible Tee"... hence the blog name.



College Major: Current status...



My 1st job: I was a waitress at some Mexican Restaurant in Sugarhouse with my old friend from High School, Sarah Brimley... Can't remember the damn name though!



A hope for 2008: To be happy



I now tag Lidder, Laudder, and Traci! Do it, I dare ya. :P
Thanks for the blogger idea, Saroo! I loved doing it!